My Oracle Support Banner

Is it Supported to Configure WebCenter to Use a 3rd-Party SSO? (Doc ID 1178775.1)

Last updated on MARCH 08, 2017

Applies to:

Oracle WebCenter Portal - Version 11.1.1.3.0 to 11.1.1.8.4 [Release 11g]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

Is it supported/certified to set up a third-party SSO for WebCenter applications, e.g. RSA SSO?

The currently-supported SSOs are documented here:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E14571_01/webcenter.1111/e12405/wcadm_security_sso.htm#CEGGCAJE

Oracle� Fusion Middleware Administrator's Guide for Oracle WebCenter
11g Release 1 (11.1.1)
Part Number E12405-07

Chapter 26 - Configuring WebCenter Applications and Components to Use SSO

If not, is Oracle planning to support any 3rd-party SSOs?


Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution
 33.1 Introduction to Single Sign-on


This document is being delivered to you via Oracle Support's Rapid Visibility (RaV) process and therefore has not been subject to an independent technical review.
My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.