What Does 'ODI Is Not Supported On Cluster Installations' Precisely Mean?

(Doc ID 1675139.1)

Last updated on JUNE 28, 2016

Applies to:

Oracle Data Integrator - Version 11.1.1.3.0 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

Documentation can be found at https://docs.oracle.com/en/middleware/ under the "Oracle WebCenter" section.

Topic § 2.1.1 "Reviewing System Requirements and Certification" in the Oracle® Fusion Middleware Installation Guide for Oracle Data Integrator advises:

Note:
Though not expressly documented in the system requirements document, it is important to note that ODI is not supported on cluster installations.

while, the Oracle® Fusion Middleware High Availability Guide gives an overview on use of ODI in HA/cluster.

Aren't these two documents contradictory?
 

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms