My Oracle Support Banner

When Using A SmartCard With Certificate To Authenticate To Convergence, Will Removal Of The SmartCard Also Cause a Logout? (Doc ID 1969305.1)

Last updated on JANUARY 05, 2018

Applies to:

Oracle Communications Convergence - Version 3.0 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

The intention is to use a SmartCard with a X509 certificate to log in to Convergence.

Using a certificate to authenticate to Convergence is described in the Convergence Security Guide, chapter 3.

The login process works fine.

However, when removing the SmartCard (and certificate) from the workstation, Convergence does not log out the user.

Is there a method implemented to do this?

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution
References


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.