Does imexpire Require Header Attributes to Be Prefaced With "messageheader."? (Doc ID 1985431.1)

Last updated on NOVEMBER 18, 2016

Applies to:

Oracle Communications Messaging Server - Version 7.0.0 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

Is there a correct list of imexpire attributes? Specifically, there appear to be contradictions in the attributes used for header elements in Configuring Message Expiration which implies that "Rule1.Subject:" is correct while Message Store Message Expiration shows "Rule1.messageheader.Subject:".

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms