My Oracle Support Banner

MTA Allows Two Message-Id Headers to Be Added to a Message - Is That Acceptable? (Doc ID 2521474.1)

Last updated on APRIL 30, 2021

Applies to:

Oracle Communications Messaging Server - Version 8.0.2 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

Using:  Oracle Communications Messaging Server 8.0.2.3.20190304 64bit (built Mar 4 2019)

Is it acceptable for the MTA to allow two Message-id headers to be added to a message?

RFC 5322 specifies that there should be a maximum of 1 Message-id header.

Two headers in an environment can occur when a message is originally submitted with an invalid Message-id header, for example one containing a space such as:


The message then continues on its route with the two Message-id headers.

An undesirable side-effect of all this is that the logging can get confusing since it is difficult to follow the flow of a message when the Message-id logged varies as it passes through the infrastructure [1) the invalid message id, 2) the value added by the messaging server, 3) the value added by Proofpoint].

Also other milters that may be engaged elsewhere in the routing will see both headers and can get confused what they should consider the "real" Message-id.

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.