My Oracle Support Banner

Is character set AL32UTF8 certified to work with LSH/DMW 3.0? (Doc ID 2802054.1)

Last updated on AUGUST 27, 2021

Applies to:

Oracle Health Sciences Data Management Workbench - Version 3.0.0 to 3.1.0 [Release 3.0.0 to 3.1.0]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

According to "Oracle Life Sciences Data Hub - Installation Guide", Release 3.0, F30621-04,
section 3.1.1 "Oracle LSH UTF8 Requirements", Oracle Applications Rapid Install prompts you for the database character set. You MUST set this value to UTF8. A value of UTF8 is REQUIRED. This is the ONLY opportunity you have to set this value, and you CANNOT change it later..

Is character set AL32UTF8 certified to work with LSH 3.0?

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.