My Oracle Support Banner

Does The Security of Oracle Database Meet PCI DSS Requirements ? (Doc ID 461147.1)

Last updated on NOVEMBER 30, 2019

Applies to:

Oracle Database - Enterprise Edition - Version 9.2.0.8 to 11.2.0.4 [Release 9.2 to 11.2]
Oracle Database Cloud Schema Service - Version N/A and later
Oracle Database Exadata Express Cloud Service - Version N/A and later
Oracle Database Exadata Cloud Machine - Version N/A and later
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure - Database Service - Version N/A and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.
Checked for relevance on 06-JUN-2013

Goal

PCI DSS stands for Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS).

(1)
Does the security provided by Oracle meet the PCI DSS requirements ?

(2)
 Within Oracle 9i, are sections 3.5 and 3.6 of PCI DSS requirements satisfied ?

- section 3.5 is about the protection of encryption keys used for encryption of cardholder data against both disclosure and misuse

- section 3.6 is about documenting and implementing all key management processes and procedures for keys used for encryption of cardholder data.

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution
References

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.