Does Reserve Batch Allocate Lots Based on multiple Picking Rules? (Doc ID 1423129.1)

Last updated on JUNE 19, 2015

Applies to:

Oracle Process Manufacturing Process Execution - Version 12.0.0 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

In a non WMS enabled ORG, two INV picking rule are defined and assigned in the below order:

Rule 1 : The first rule is FEFO criteria
Rule 2 : The second rule is to pick LOT NUMBER ASC.

In the above scenario, if the lots have the same expiry dates, will the picking rule sort the lots based on expiry dates and then on the lot number and do the allocation?

That is for a sample test data given below

sub inv  locator  lot    expiry date
-------    -------    ---    -------------
sub.2    a.1.1      L1     31 dec 2012
sub.2    a.1.2      L1     31 dec 2012
sub.2    a.1.3      L1     31 dec 2012

sub.2    a.1.1     L2      31 dec 2012
sub.2    a.1.2     L2      31 dec 2012
sub.2    a.1.3     L2      31 dec 2012

Will the rule engine allocate all the quantity from either lot L1 first and then allocate from L2 or vice versa?

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms