My Oracle Support Banner

Can Multiple Merge Requests Be Created for One Set of Duplicate Parties / Sites? (Doc ID 1623768.1)

Last updated on DECEMBER 04, 2019

Applies to:

Oracle Trading Community - Version 12.0 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

A duplicate identification batch was created and then submitted.

When reviewing the potential duplicates,  just created one merge set to do the merge of the duplicate parties/sites.
This worked fine. 

After the batch complete no more merge sets for any of the parties in the batch can be created.
The Create Merge set button is greyed out.

Oracle® Trading Community Architecture User Guide - Release 12 (Part No. B25893-01, Chapter 7) doesn't mention any restrictions on creating merge batches for the parties in another merge batch.

If there are (10) ten duplicates found in a query a batch. Merge Batches can be created for each duplicate set.
If only (5) five sets are created and the merge request is submitted, Once completed, Another SDIB batch can not be created for the remaining five (5) duplicate sets

How can the merge request be created for the remaining five (5) duplicate sets?

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.