My Oracle Support Banner

Return Line Copied From Order Has Different Unit Selling Price(12.57) with Precision (-2) than Original Orders Selling Price (12.573) which has Precision (-3) (Doc ID 2185768.1)

Last updated on MAY 04, 2018

Applies to:

Oracle Order Management - Version 12.1.3 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.
rma
RMA
RETURN WITH RECEIPT AND APPROVAL

Symptoms



ACTUAL BEHAVIOR 
Return Line Copied From Order has Different Unit Selling Price at time of receiving the RMA.
Customer is having an issue with the decimals showing for the UNIT_SELLING_PRICE.
On the initial order the unit selling price(USP) was showing 3 digits. After copy of original order to RMA, USP is 3 digits.
However, after the RMA is received, it now shows USP with 2 digits.

EXPECTED BEHAVIOR
We have provided customer an workaround to fix the issue in receivables, but they need to make sure the date is interfaced correctly to receivables.

STEPS
The issue can be reproduced at will with the following steps:
1. Create new order line with unit selling price 12.573
2. Invoice line generated with unit price of 12.573
3. Create RMA by copying the Sales Order using the same price List:
     It shows Unit Selling Price: 12.573
4. Receive item
    Inventory -> Transactions -> Receiving -> Receipts
    Change organization to appropriate one and the Find Expected Receipts window opens:
    Go to Customer Tab -> enter the RMA -> click Find  and the Receipts Window opens:
    Select the check box on the line to receipt, enter a location and click on Save.

5. Now on the RMA, it shows Unit Selling Price = 12.573


NOTES
The item used is under lot control and not serial
 <Patch 18126335:R12.QP.B> was applied to correct known rounding issues in Order Management/Advanced Pricing.


qptab.odf     version 120.31.12010000.21
qpttab.odf     version 120.6.12010000.5
qpvw.odf     version 120.46.12010000.13
QPMODIMB.pls     version 120.8.12010000.2
QPMODIMS.pls     version 120.2.12010000.1
QPXDUTLB.pls     version 120.0.12010000.6
QPXFMLLB.pls     version 120.5.12010000.3
QPXFMLLS.pls     version 120.2.12010000.2
QPXGPREB.pls     version 120.70.12010000.71
QPXGPRES.pls     version 120.5.12010000.11
QPXPMLSS.pls     version 120.3.12010000.2
QPXPPREB.pls     version 120.27.12010000.30
QPXUMLLB.pls     version 120.5.12010000.12
QPXUMLLS.pls     version 120.2.12010000.2
QPXVOTHB.pls     version 120.5.12010000.5
QP_PREQ_LDETS_TMP_T.xdf version 120.0.12010000.4
QP_PREQ_LINES_TMP_T.xdf version 120.4.12010000.4
QPXQPMLL.pll     version 120.8.12010000.8
QPXQPPMR.pll     version 120.1.12010000.2

Changes

 

Cause

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.