What Does "A join view should define a ROW_ID column mapped to the ROWID of the base table" Mean? (Doc ID 2193680.1)

Last updated on OCTOBER 18, 2016

Applies to:

Oracle Applications DBA - Version 12.2.5 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

The goal of this document is to provide more details about definition of ROW_ID column in join view for custom views.

"Section 2.2.1 View (Ordinary)" of note "Developing and Deploying Customizations in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2 (Doc ID 1577661.1)" states the following:

A join view should define a ROW_ID column mapped to the ROWID of the base table

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms