How to Enable "Unspecified" Gender Value for California State or at US Legislation Level ?

(Doc ID 2364218.1)

Last updated on MARCH 05, 2018

Applies to:

Oracle HRMS (US) - Version 12.1.3 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

For US Legislation we want to Tag the Value for Gender Unspecified .  Currently its only tag couple of Legislation.  This is a System Lookup and users cannot change or tag new legislation. 

Now there is a requirement from California Business Users. 

New Requirement for Gender Option for US Recently-added California regulations make it impermissible to require an employee to disclose his/her gender or sex. Particularly, 2 C.C.R. Section 11034(h) prohibits inquiries regarding an employee or applicants sex or gender. Employers may request this information for record keeping purposes solely on a voluntary basis.

 How to Achieve the same ?

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms