My Oracle Support Banner

Can We Use a Numbering Scheme to Number Sections Inside Clause Text (Doc ID 2397625.1)

Last updated on MARCH 06, 2019

Applies to:

Oracle Sales Contracts - Version 12.1.3 and later
Oracle Procurement Contracts - Version 12.1.3 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

 Can we use a Numbering Scheme to number sections inside Clause text?

 Eg : Defined a Numbering scheme with below format:

1 First Level
1.0 Second Level
1.1 Third Level
1.1.1 Fourth Level
2 First Level
1.0 Second Level
1.1 Third Level
1.1.1 Fourth Level

In the template , Sections and Clauses are added in below sequence

1 First Level         --- Section1
1.0 Second Level  --- Section12
1.1 Third Level     --- Clause 1
1.1.1 Fourth Level --- Will this numbering be applied to clause text?

 

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.