My Oracle Support Banner

QP: Bulk Import Of Price List Has Poor Performance (Doc ID 2681651.1)

Last updated on JUNE 22, 2020

Applies to:

Oracle Advanced Pricing - Version 12.1 and later
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Symptoms



ACTUAL BEHAVIOR
Finds poor performance running bulk import of price lists.
Test for 101540 records completed in 1.5 hours.

QP: Batch Size for bulk Import: 1000
threads: 4
start: 24-MAR-2020 23:06:46
end: 25-MAR-2020 00:36:33
total: 1 hour 30 minutes
QP_INTERFACE_LIST_LINES: 83034
QP_INTERFACE_PRICING_ATTRIBS: 245061
Total Records: 328,095


 




EXPECTED BEHAVIOR

Expectation is that it would complete in 2 hours or less.



STEPS

The issue can be reproduced at will with the following steps:
1. Load QP% Interface tables
2. Gather statistics on qp schema
3. Run QP: Bulk Import of Price Lists


NOTES


Already applied the following patches:
  a) Patch 27330740:R12.QP.B
  b) Patch 28796252:R12.QP.B

File version on impacted instance:

qptab.odf 120.31.12010000.34
QPXBLVAB.pls 120.62.12010000.16
QPXBLVAS.pls 120.3.12010000.1
QPXBMSGB.pls 120.1.12010000.2
QPXBMSGS.pls 120.0.12010000.3
QPXPRAIB.pls 120.2.12010000.8
QPXPRAIS.pls 120.1.12010000.1
QPXVBLKB.pls 120.24.12010000.22
QPXVBLKS.pls 120.6.12010000.1
QPXVCPLB.pls 120.15.12010000.9
QPXBVIDB.pls 120.3.12010000.6
QPXDENOB.pls 120.8.12010000.13

 
 

Cause

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Symptoms
Cause
Solution
References


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.