My Oracle Support Banner

PCA X8 Spine Transceiver on interface Ethernet1/5/2 is not supported (Doc ID 2642651.1)

Last updated on MARCH 04, 2020

Applies to:

Private Cloud Appliance - Version 2.4.2 to 2.4.2 [Release 2.0]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Symptoms

 ovcasw23r1#show logging log output shows unsupported transceiver 

    2020 Feb 17 18:27:08 ovcasw23r1 %ETHPORT-3-IF_UNSUPPORTED_TRANSCEIVER: Transceiver on interface Ethernet1/5/2 is not supported

 

ovcasw23r1#show interface transceiver detail

----------------------------------------------

Ethernet1/5/1

transceiver is present

type is QSFP Unknown Type-(unknown) ◄▬

name is FINISAR CORP

part number is 7326504 ◄▬This is the Oracle part number which has been qualified with Cisco to be used on PCA 9336

revision is A

serial number is X1SA9HC

nominal bitrate is 10000 MBit/sec per channel

Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 30 m

Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 100 m

cisco id is 13

cisco extended id number is 16

Lane Number:1 Network Lane

SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Cause

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Symptoms
Cause
Solution

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.