Prepopulation of I-9 Fields Deemed "Prohibited" (Doc ID 1580293.1)

Last updated on OCTOBER 25, 2016

Applies to:

PeopleSoft Enterprise HRMS Human Resources - Version 9 to 9.2 [Release 9]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

Qn1: Please provide some detail on I-9 new format.
 
Qn2: Per the USCIS, the electronic I-9 system must not use information from the HR system to auto-populate fields on the form (name, SSN, address, etc.). What is PeopleSoft's approach to addressing this new requirement?

Qn3. A “Practice Alert” was posted on the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) website this week advising that there is significant legal risk with this process.

Practice Alert: Pre-population of Section 1 by Electronic I-9 Programs Is Prohibited
.

When Peoplesoft will implement this?

Solution

Sign In with your My Oracle Support account

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a
Million Knowledge Articles and hundreds of Community platforms