My Oracle Support Banner

Is It Supported To Remove The Reference To Some Of The Managed Servers In The Moveplan.xml File When Cloning A Fusion Middleware Environment ? (Doc ID 1513886.1)

Last updated on MARCH 02, 2018

Applies to:

Oracle Fusion Middleware - Version 11.1.1.2.0 to 11.1.1.9.0 [Release Oracle11g]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Goal

When we are in the process of cloning an environment using the Test-to-Production (T2P) Movement Scripts as per the Chapter 20 of the Fusion Middleware Administrators Guide, is it supported we remove the references to some of the managed servers in the moveplan.xml file so that only the remaining managed servers get cloned ? 

 

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Goal
Solution

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.