My Oracle Support Banner

Unable To Unreserve/Cancel/Final Close Purchasing Documents - List Of Code Fixes (Doc ID 1268719.1)

Last updated on MARCH 05, 2018

Applies to:

Oracle Purchasing - Version 11.5.10.2 to 12.1.2 [Release 11.5 to 12.1]
Information in this document applies to any platform.

Details

This document is a master note which consolidates code fixes done in the problem category "Unable To Unreserve/Cancel/Final Close Purchasing Documents" for encumbered documents listing all the symptoms,release versions, bugs,root cause for the issue,appropriate patches and relevant file versions. This document will be updated with all these details whenever a new code fix is done in this problem category.

Actions

The first step to avoiding issues with the Encumbrance Detail Report is to apply the most current consolidated patching available. Please follow the steps in the table below to apply the appropriate patching for your release. Once the necessary patching is applied, retest your issue and if the problem still occurs then proceed with the next section below:

ReleaseCurrent Patching

Release 12.1.3

See Note 1594111.1 12.1.3: Recommended Patches for Procurement Accounting Processes

Release 12.1.2 and lower (including Release 11i)

See Note 222339.1 Latest Available Procurement Family Patch Release History

 

Whenever you get an issue related to the problem category 'Unable To Unreserve/Cancel/Final Close Purchasing Documents',  please try to match your issue with the symptoms listed in this document and get the relevant bug and patch specified against each symptom to resolve that issue. If the symptoms mentioned in this document do not match with your issue, please log a Service request with Oracle Support.

Table content  to be modified yet.

S.
No

Reported Release VersionSymptomsBug numberBug DescriptionRoot CausePatch numberFixed file version / File version upgraded by the patch suggestedBehavior
after patch
application
1 11.5.10.2 Finally close of PO/Release was allowed even when an invoice/debit memo was not validated. Unreserve was allowed on PO/Release with debit memo that has not been validated



<Bug.5109231>

FCLOSE A PO BEFORE INV IS
VALIDATED, DOES NOT RELIEVE PROJECT
COMMITM--SR 29210


Unreserve/Finally Close Action on a Document was allowed, even when there are some unvalidated debit memos and/or Invoices related to that document due to code limitation 


<Patch.5109231>

POXPOSCS.pls - 115.3.11510.2
POXPOSCB.pls - 115.10.11510.2
POXPOACB.pls - 115.32.11510.9
POXVDCKB.pls - 115.83.11510.19
poccc.lpc - 115.23.11510.2




Final close
and Unreserve
action will not
be allowed if
there is an
unvalidated
invoice.

2 11.5.10.2 Unreserve action on the PO fails due to insufficient funds when the PO is autocreated from PR and when the PO qty is reduced after autocreate.

1) Create a requisition for 100 $
2) Autocreate it to a PO and reduce its quantity so that its obligation becomes 80$ and approve it.
3) Lets assume that the funds in the corresponding budget were fully consumed. Now try to Unreserve the PO. It will try to deobligate 80$ and tries to create commitments of 100$. As funds were not available, this action was failing


<Bug.5522470>

TRYING TO UNRESERVE PO
FOR MODIFICATION AND
RECEIVE ERROR. SQLG-08204


When a PO was getting deobligated for a lesser amount than the commitment on its backing requisition, Unreserve action was failing due to
insufficient funds.



<Patch.5522470>

POXDOAPP.fmb 115.58.11510.4
POXPRVCB.pls 115.1.11510.1
POXPRVCS.pls 115.0.11510.2
POXVENCB.pls 115.44.11510.8
POXVENCS.pls 115.17.11510.2
POXAPAPC.pld 115.156.11510.17


After this fix,
system
provides
a check box to
prevent
commitment
creation during
the de-
obligation.
which allows
the users to
Unreserve
the document
without
any errors.


3 12 Unable to validate PO autocreated from Requisition which was reserved and
apporved in 11i.The requisition reversing entry has below xla errors :

XLA_AP_NO_LEDGER_AMOUNT
XLA_AP_NO_ENTERED_AMOUNT




<Bug.5606816>

R12:UPG:PO:CHANGES
REQUIRED IN
PO_EXTRACT
_DETAIL_V AND
PO_REQ_EXTRACT_
DETAILS_V

If there are multiple lines passed to XLA and not all of them fail with XLA_NO_JOURNAL error, PSA passes the status wrongly to AP

<Patch 7015582:R12.PRC_PF.A>

posla.odf 120.20


During upgrade of 11i Req PO
encumbrance
accounting entries
in R12 the right encumbrance type is picked.


4 11.5.10

When canceling a scheduled release for less than the entire line amount, the entire line amount is returned to the backing requisition as a negative credit.

STEPS TO REPRODUCE THE PROBLEM:
-------------------------------
1. Create requisition. Example quantity 100, price 1.
2. Autocreate to planned purchase order and approve.
3. Create release for partial quantity of line. Example quantity 10.
4. Cancel the release.

See in GL_BC_PACKETS that cancel action generates negative credit to PPO of -10 (expected) and negative credit to requisition of -100 (not expected).



<Bug.6138896>

CANCELED SCHEDULED RELEASE RETURNS FUNDS TO BACKING REQUISITION AS WELL AS PPO



The backing requisition on a planned purchase order/release is considered and funds returned when partial release is canceled.



<Patch.6138896>




POXENC1B.pls 115.54.11510.5



Cancel action
on Scheduled
Release created
from a Planned PO having a backing
Requisition will not pick up the backing Requisition
of Planned PO for fund reversals



5 11.5.10.2 PO Unreserve action is allowed when invoice is in unvalidated state, this results in Encumbrance Discrepancy if the PO quantity is modified in federal budgeting environment



<Bug.6373808>

FEDERAL SYS ALLOWS TO UNRESERVE A PO WITH UNVALIDATED INVOICES AT PO HEADER


Unreserve action was always successful from the Approval window, as submission check was being skipped



<Patch.6373808>

POXAPAPC.pld 115.156.11510.18



System should not allow unreserving the PO when there is an unvalidated invoice in federal budgeting



6 11.5.10.2 While trying to approve partially received, unreserved POs having GL date on them not within an open period it shows error. GL date cannot be changed as the field is grayed out and POs remain stuck in Requires Reapproval state

<Bug.6492476> CAN UNRESERVE RECEIVED POS, CAUSE PO STUCK IN REQUIRE REAPPROVE STATUS

The check present in po_distributions
_c14.is_charge_ ccount_alterable rule
5 causes the gl date field to be greyed out when received quantity>0.
<Patch.6840188>

POXPOEPO.fmb - 15.445.11510.44
POXPODIS.pld - 115.152.11510.28] for 11i and [POXPODIS.pld - 120.23.12000000.14
POXPOEPO.fmb - 120.49.12000000.20

GL date field will not get grayed out

7 11.5.10.2 When a Partially billed/Received Release/PO having backing requisitions is first unreserved and then cancelled without canceling the backing requsition then cancel action gets the encumbrance data for requisition into inconsistent state.



<Bug.6508988>

INCORRECT ENCUMBRANCE DATA ON REQUISITIONS



After the cancel action is selected from control action we check the document copy with the archival copy to determine whether to carry on the control action. There is no check based on the encumbrance state.




<Patch 6508988>


POXDOCRB.pls 115.23.11510.7


Cancel action is not allowed for a document po/release when in unreserved state.


8 11.5.10.2 Whenever iproc requisitions have multiple distributions (even in 1 requisition line), cancelling its autocreated PO line creates the incorrect distribution
in the requisitions.


<Bug.6877385>

CANCELLED PO ($1000), BUT PO/REQ ENC $700 REMAINS FOR BILLED QTY



During the PO
Encumbrance
Preprocessing, in
Procedure 'get_backing_doc_amts'
we are not calculating the
Closed Quantity/Amount
on the Backing Requisitions
for Cancel Action.
Assuming that the Cancel
Code might have created
a New Requisition Line.


<Patch.7335825>


POXENC1B.pls 115.54.11510.7




Cancel action
with recreate
demand creates
encumbrances
properly for
the backing
requisitions.



9 12.0.4 Buyer is unable to perform any action on Requisition recreated by Cancel Action on the Partially Invoiced POs which are autocreated from Requisition




<Bug.7138036>

BUYERS UNABLE TO CANCEL APPROVED REQUISITION LINES IN IPROCUREMENT



Code limitation in file POXENC2B.pls



<Patch 7138036:R12.PO.A>


POXENC2B.pls - 120.39.12000000.3




Buyer will be
able to perform
all actions on
Requisition
recreated by
cancel action
on the Partially Invoiced Pos which are autocreated
from Requisition.




10 11.5.10.2

While attempting to unreserve a blanket release which is overbilled and the corresponding invoice is not validated, it creates incorrect encumbrance entries resulting in discrepancies with funds inquiry screen



<Bug.8346783>

POXPOERL : UNRESERVE AN OVERBILLED RELEASE
RESULTS IN ENCUMBRANCE
DESCRIPENCY

Code limitation in file POXVDCKB.pls


<Patch.8791241>


POXVDCKB.pls - 115.83.11510.56


System will
not allow
unreserving
the release
which is
overbilled
when the
corresponding
invoice is not
validated

11 11.5.10.2 & 12

When attempting to unreserve the
PO from PO approval window,
it gives an error
Error: Line #1 Shipment #1
Distribution #1 Budget account
is invalid
Cause: The budget account that you
entered or that was derived is
invalid.
Action: Enter a valid budget
account. When the same PO is
unreserved from PO form > Tools
> Control, it goes through
successfully. This issue happens
only under the following scenario:
1. PO has multiple distributions
with different budget accounts
2. One of the distributions is
cancelled/finally closed and then
the budget account of that
cancelled/finally closed line is
disabled in GL. Then try to
unreserve the remaining open lines

<Bug.5871448>
<Bug.6151431>

UNABLE TO ACCESS THE APPROVE DOCUMENT WINDOW BY SELECTING THE APPROVE BUTTON

Approval window was not
opening up as Copy document
submission check was failing.
Copy Doc Submission check was failing as CCID s are been checked which are disabled
in this case. Actually for
a PO already approved, the
Copy Document Submission check should not fire which happens here due to code limitation



<Patch.6743336> for 11.5.10 & fix is included in 12.0.4 (RUP4) for R12

POXCPSUB.pls - 115.36.11510.4 for 11.5.10

Unreserve action
should happen
for the PO
without this
error even if it
is done from
Approvals window

Contacts

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


In this Document
Details
Actions
Contacts
References

My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.