My Oracle Support Banner

SL500 - Do the Reserved Slots Count Against the Total Storage Capacity? (Doc ID 1013975.1)

Last updated on JUNE 19, 2020

Applies to:

Sun StorageTek SL500 Modular Library System - Version Not Applicable and later
All Platforms

Goal

This article addresses if the reserved slots count against the total storage capacity.

Source:
SL500 Modular Library System Installation Manual.
Found under heading of Physical Configurations in Chapter 1, Planning the Installation.

Solution

To view full details, sign in with your My Oracle Support account.

Don't have a My Oracle Support account? Click to get started!


My Oracle Support provides customers with access to over a million knowledge articles and a vibrant support community of peers and Oracle experts.